The Royal British Legion

CivvyStreet

Legal Notice

The materials on this website are provided for general information purposes only. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website at the time of its inclusion but CivvyStreet does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. CivvyStreet is not liable for any action you may take as a result of relying on such information or advice on the website or for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of taking any action.

CivvyStreet reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time to this website without notice.

Links to other websites

Links to third party websites on this site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links you may leave this site.

When access is obtained to another website by means of a link from this website CivvyStreet has no control over the contents on the other website. CivvyStreet accepts no liability, which might arise from your use or reliance on any information or links contained on those websites, or any personal information supplied by you to those websites. Any decision made by you based on the information contained on those websites is your sole responsibility.

Trademarks and Copyright

This website contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including the names, images and logos are owned by CivvyStreet Partnership unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

Civvy Street™ is the trademark of the CivvyStreet  and website civvystreet.org.

Civvy Street™ has no connection to the magazine CivvyStreet published by Primas Media previously known as Craven Publishing Ltd.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of information on this website as necessary incidental acts during your viewing and you may take a print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark logo patent right or copyright of CivvyStreet.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides the legal framework that defines how personal information can be used.

CivvyStreet Privacy Statement

CivvyStreet is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

  • We may share your information with The Royal British Legion in order for them to send you information about other employability services or schemes
  • Your personal information is only used with your knowledge
  • Only information that we actually need is collected
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your agreement unless required to do so by the law
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required
  • We will, where necessary, keep your information up to date
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Contact details

All correspondence relating to Data Protection, including requests for copies of the personal information we may hold, should be sent to:

Data protection
OR
The Data Protection Officer
CivvyStreet 
PO Box 61257,
London
N17 1BR

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your express information to do so, unless we believe we should do so by law.

What Information We Collect

We use customer contact information from the Contact us form to send the visitor information or materials requested by the visitor. The visitor contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary to fulfil a query.

Our site may include an order or donation form for visitors to request information products, services or to make a donation.  We collect visitor information like e-mail addresses and financial information credit/debit card numbers.  Contact information and financial information from the order and donation forms are used to fulfil an order.  Financial information is kept secure.

Further Information

Further information and advice about data protection is available from:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel:+44(0)01625 545 745

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act

Data Protection Frequently asked questions

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. It enables our website to remember you when you return to visit us. Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors. These cookies do not track individual information.

For more information about how we use cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy Page.

The Royal British Legion - Live On

 0800 009 8015

 info@civvystreet.org

 CivvyStreet
PO Box 61257
London
N17 1BR

Employers and Service Providers: 0845 680 0838